ONTARIO SCHOLASTIC BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION RELEASES 2018 MEN’S PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
The Ontario Scholastic Basketball Association (OSBA) have released their schedule for the 2018 OSBA Men's Championship Tournament.
The format for the OSBA Championship Tournament is a 3-day 8-team single elimination seeded bracket.
There will be a play-in round to determine the Top 8 teams in the OSBA.
The top 2 seeds in each division receive a bye into the quarter-finals while seeds 3 through 6 in each division have a play-in game to reach the Top 8 OSBA Championship Tournament
Friday, March 2 @ 2:30pm - Vaughan SS 93 > Southwest Academy 82
Wednesday, March 7 @ 4:00pm - Thornlea SS Prep 84 > Lincoln Prep 83
Wednesday, March 7 @ 5:00pm - Ridley College 88 > Bill Crothers SS Prep 70
Thursday, March 8 @ 5:00pm - King's Christian Collegiate 92 > Father Henry Carr Prep 79
The higher seeds in the play-in round will receive home-court advantage. The play-in games take place between February 26th and March 16th.
Once the Top 8 teams have been decided, they will be re-seeded 1 to 8 for the 3-Day single elimination Tournament
The Championship Tournament runs Thursday, March 22 to Saturday, March 24 at the University of Guelph in the Guelph Gryphons Athletic Centre
Schedule
Thursday, March 22 – Quarter-Finals
Top 8 teams play at 12:00pm, 2:00pm, 4:00pm, and 6:00pm.
Friday, March 23 – Semi-Finals
Top 4 teams play at 6:00pm and 8:00pm.
Saturday, March 24 – Championship
3rd Place Game at 4:00pm.
CHAMPIONSHIP at 6:00pm.
8 TEAMS. 3 DAYS. 1 CHAMPION.
Livestream
The entire 2018 OSBA Championship Tournament will be livestreamed on OSBA TV.
WEST DIVISION | |
---|---|
1 | TRC Academy (15-1) |
2 | Athlete Institute Prep (13-3) |
3 | Ridley College (10-6) |
4 | King's Christian Collegiate (6-10) |
5 | Lincoln Prep (4-12) |
6 | Southwest Academy (2-14) |
East Division | |
---|---|
1 | Orangeville Prep (15-1) |
2 | RISE Prep (12-4) |
3 | Vaughan SS Prep (9-7) |
4 | Thornlea SS Prep (5-11) |
5 | Father Henry Carr Prep (3-13) |
6 | Bill Crothers SS Prep (2-14) |
Final League Standings:
1. Orangeville Prep (15-1) *Head-to-head tie breaker
2. TRC Academy (15-1)
3. Athlete Institute Prep (13-3)
4. RISE Prep (12-4)
5. Ridley College (10-6)
6. Vaughan S.S. (9-7)
7. King’s Christian Collegiate (6-10)
8. Thornlea S.S. (5-11)
9. Lincoln Prep (4-12)
10. Father Henry Carr (3-13)
11. Bill Crothers S.S. (2-14)
12. Southwest Academy (2-14)
Contact
Carmelo Mallia, OSBA Commissioner (Men’s)
Tag(s): News