skip navigation

2022 OSBA Men’s Play-In Tournament set for September 21-25 at TPASC

By OSBA Communications, 09/19/22, 1:45PM EDT

Share

11 men's programs will compete in a play-in tournament this week, vying for the final four spots in Pool A. 

In June, the Ontario Scholastic Basketball Association announced a league expansion and new format for its Men’s League. Five new teams will be added for 2022-23. Eight teams will compete in Pool A, and the remaining teams in Pool B.

Based on last season’s results, Fort Erie International Academy, Orangeville Prep, Royal Crown, and United Scholastic Academy - Scarborough will receive automatic placement in Pool A.

The five new programs are automatically placed in Pool B. The remaining 11 returning programs will compete in a play-in tournament this week, vying for the final four spots in Pool A.

2022 OSBA Men’s Play-In - Details

Dates: September 21 – 25, 2022

Location: Toronto Pan Am Sports Centre (875 Morningside Ave, Scarborough, ON M1C 0C7)

Spectator Entrance Fee: FREE [excl. fee to park in TPASC lots]

Participating Teams

Crestwood Prep Ridley College J. Addison
Lincoln Prep Central Tech New Horizon Academy
Hodan Prep Bill Crothers Victory Academy
Excel Hoops Scarborough Prep

SCHEDULE

Wednesday, September 21

Game #, Time Location Matchup
G1, 6:30PM Court 1 Bill Crothers (54) vs. Victory Academy (77)
G2, 8:30PM Court 1 Hodan Prep (80) vs. Excel Hoops (53)
G3, 6:30PM Court 2 New Horizon Academy (71) vs. Scarborough Prep (65)

Thursday, September 22

Game #, Time Location Matchup
G4, 8:30PM Court 1 Lincoln Prep (91) vs. Central Tech (78)
G5, 8:30PM Court 2 Crestwood Prep (71) vs. Victory Academy (70)
G6, 6:30PM Court 1 Ridley College (68) vs. Hodan Prep (79)
G7, 6:30PM Court 2 J. Addison (75) vs. New Horizon Academy (69)

Friday, September 23

Game #, Time Location Matchup
G8, 6:30PM Court 1 Excel Hoops (87) vs. Central Tech (63)
G9, 6:30PM Court 2 Scarborough Prep (70) vs. Victory Academy (98)
G10, 8:30PM Court 1 Bill Crothers (74) vs. New Horizon Academy (85)

Saturday, September 24

Game #, Time Location Matchup
G11, 4:00PM Court 1 Excel Hoops (72) vs. Victory Academy (89)
G12, 4:00PM Court 2 New Horizon Academy (96) vs. Ridley College (67)
G13, 6:00PM Court 1 Lincoln Prep (76) vs. Crestwood Prep (72)
G14, 6:00PM Court 2 Hodan Prep (93) vs. J. Addison (98) OT

Sunday, September 25

Game #, Time Location Matchup
G15, 2:00PM Court 1 New Horizon Academy (65) vs. Crestwood Prep (80)
G16, 4:00PM Court 1 Victory Academy (116) vs. Hodan Prep (97)