skip navigation

History

OSBA CHAMPIONS

YEAR MEN'S WOMEN'S
2020 Orangeville Prep Crestwood Prep
2019 TRC Academy Crestwood Prep
2018 TRC Academy Lincoln Prep
2017 Orangeville Prep Lincoln Prep
2016 Athlete Institute Prep -

LEAGUE MVP

YEAR MEN'S WOMEN'S
2020 Jefferson Koulibaly (Lincoln Prep) Aaliyah Edwards (Crestwood Prep)
2019 Kobe Elvis (Southwest Academy) Merissah Russell (Capital Courts Academy)
2018 Ignas Brazdeikis (Orangeville Prep) Makayla Ennis (TRC Academy)
2017 Ignas Brazdeikis (Orangeville Prep) Laeticia Amihere (King's Christian Collegiate)
2016 Thon Maker (Athlete Institute Prep) -

FINALS MVP

YEAR MEN'S WOMEN'S
2020 Justice Prentice (Orangeville Prep) Aaliyah Edwards (Crestwood Prep)
2019 Avan Nava (TRC Academy) Aaliyah Edwards (Crestwood Prep)
2018 Deon Ejim (TRC Academy) Niyah Becker (Lincoln Prep)
2017 Ignas Brazdeikis (Orangeville Prep) Hanna Hall (Lincoln Prep)
2016 Thon Maker (Athlete Institute Prep) -

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

YEAR MEN'S WOMEN'S
2020 Javonte Brown (Thornlea S.S.) Aaliyah Edwards (Crestwood Prep)
2019 Jaden Bediako (Ridley College) Andrea Dodig (Caledon Basketball Academy)
2018 Adong Makuoi (TRC Academy) Niyah Becker (Lincoln Prep)

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

YEAR MEN'S WOMEN'S
2020 Aleer Aleer-Leek (Bill Crothers S.S.) Isabella Gaudet (Capital Courts Academy)
2019 Alec McGregor (Southwest Academy) Callie Wright (Bill Crothers S.S.)
2018 Steven Levnaic (TRC Academy) Tiya Misir (Bill Crothers S.S.)
2017 Stefan Smith (Bill Crothers S.S.) Hanna Hall (Lincoln Prep)

COACH OF THE YEAR

YEAR MEN'S WOMEN'S
2020 Tony McIntyre (Orangeville Prep) Marlo Davis (Crestwood Prep)
2019 Tyrell Vernon (TRC Academy) Zelamir Stevanovic (King's Christian Collegiate)

MEN'S ALL-STARS

YEAR
2020 First Team Jefferson Koulibaly (Lincoln Prep) Matthew-Alexander Moncrieffe (Orangeville Prep) Kobe Elvis (Bill Crothers S.S.) Coleman Stucke (Orangeville Prep) Jamal Fuller (Central Tech)
Second Team Javonte Brown (Thornlea S.S.) Caleb Johnson (FHC Prep) Dawson John (TRC Academy) Elijah Fisher (Crestwood Prep) Shemar Rathan-Mayes (Orangeville Prep
2019 First Team Kobe Elvis (Southwest Academy) Miguel Tomley (RISE Prep) Luka Sakota (King's Christian Collegiate) Rahmir Moore (RISE Prep) Jaden Bediako (Ridley College)
Second Team Noah Wharton (Ridley College) Keeshawn Barthelemy (Thornlea S.S.) Matthew-Alexander Moncrieffe (Orangeville Prep) Tyler Sagl (Lincoln Prep) Tyrese Samuel (Orangeville Prep)
2018 First Team Daniel Sackey (Thornlea S.S.) Antoine Vernon (TRC Academy) Luguentz Dort (Athlete Institute Prep) Ignas Brazdekis (Orangeville Prep) Adong Makuoi (TRC Academy)
Second Team Luka Sakota (King's Christian Collegiate) Keshaun Saunders (Orangeville Prep) Rahmir Moore (RISE Prep) Junior Farquhar (Orangeville Prep) Coleman Stucke (King's Christian Collegiate)
2017 First Team Stefan Smith (Bill Crothers S.S.) Howard Washington Jr. (Athlete Institute Prep) Ignas Brazdekis (Orangeville Prep) Oshae Brissett (Athlete Institute Prep) Eliel Nsoseme (TRC Academy)
Second Team Xavier Ochu (Southwest Academy) Keshaun Saunders (Orangeville Prep) Jahvon Blair (Athlete Institute Prep) Junior Farquhar (Orangeville Prep) Jaden Bediako (Ridley College)
2016 First Team Godwin Boahen (The Hill Academy) Ignas Brazdekis (Orangeville Prep) Eugene Omoruyi (Orangeville Prep) Justin Jackson (The Hill Academy) Thon Maker (Athlete Institute Prep)
Second Team Ahmed Ali (BTB Prep) Stefan Smith (Bill Crothers S.S.) Jahvon Blair (Orangeville Prep) Nikola Djogo (Athlete Institute Prep) Matur Maker (Athlete Institute Prep)

WOMEN'S ALL-STARS

YEAR
2020 First Team Aaliyah Edwards (Crestwood Prep) Merissah Russell (Capital Courts Academy) Sarah Te-Biasu (Niagara Prep) Izabella Zingaro (Caledon Basketball Academy) Latasha Lattimore (Crestwood Prep)
Second Team Shayeann Day-Wilson (Crestwood Prep) Isaline Alexander (Bill Crothers S.S.) Lemyah Hylton (Southwest Academy) Jayme Foreman (Lincoln Prep) Madalyn Picton (Niagara Prep)
2019 First Team Shayeann Day-Wilson (Crestwood Prep) Sarah Te-Biasu (Niagara Prep) Merissah Russell (Capital Courts Academy) Aaliyah Edwards (Crestwood Prep) Brynn Masikewich (Lincoln Prep)
Second Team Micah Dennis (Capital Courts Academy) Ahriahna Grizzle (Bill Crothers S.S.) Makayla Ennis (Lincoln Prep) Mide Oriyomi (King's Christian Collegiate) Emilie Lafond (Lo-Ellen Park Prep)
2018 First Team Makayla Ennis (TRC Academy) Merissah Russell (Capital Courts Academy) Niyah Becker (Lincoln Prep) Brynn Masikewich (Lincoln Prep) Christina Morra (King's Christian Collegiate)
Second Team Tiya Misir (Bill Crothers S.S.) Aerial Wilson (TRC Academy) Keishana Washington (Durham Elite) Laura Donovan (Southwest Academy) Julia Chadwick (Durham Elite)
2017 First Team Hanna Hall (Lincoln Prep) Justina King (Bill Crothers S.S.) Shaina Pellington (Durham Elite) Taya Hanson (TRC Academy) Laeticia Amihere (King's Christian Collegiate)
Second Team Keishana Washington (Durham Elite) Makayla Ennis (TRC Academy) Aiden Rainford (Lincoln Prep) Hailey Brown (TRC Academy) Christina Morra (King's Christian Collegiate)

ACADEMIC ALL-OSBA

YEAR MEN'S WOMEN'S
2019 Daniel Fraulin (Athlete Institute Black) Ciante Downs (Bill Crothers S.S.)
David Muoka (Athlete Institute Red) Isabella Belvedere (Caledon Basketball Academy)
Jayden Anderson (Bill Crothers S.S.) Cassandra Joli-Coeur (Capital Courts Academy)
Lachlan Maudsley (Central Tech) Jennifer Nkruah (Central Tech)
Rayshawn Scarlett (FHC Prep) Jadaia Reid (Crestwood Prep)
Coleman Stucke (King's Christian Collegiate) Willo Thomas (Durham Elite)
Brandon Aultman (Lincoln Prep) Nicole Chateau (Father John Redmond)
Shemar Rathan-Mayes (Orangeville Prep) Mide Oriyomi (King's Christian Collegiate)
Tomi Johnson (Ridley College) Kaillie Hall (Lincoln Prep)
Thomas Chilton (RISE Prep) Dylann Mazzuchin (Lo-Ellen Park Prep)
Cole Newton (Southwest Academy) Ava Renon (Louis-Riel)
Cashius McNeilly (Thornlea S.S.) Chloe Peters (Niagara Prep)
Paris Shand (TRC Academy) Haley Stinebrickner (Southwest Academy)
Wazir Latiff (Vaughan S.S.) Aerial Wilson (TRC Academy)
- Abigail Fawcett (Vaughan S.S.)
YEAR MEN'S WOMEN'S
2018 Daniel Fraulin (Athlete Institute Prep) Ciante Downs (Bill Crothers S.S.)
Paris Shand (Bill Crothers S.S.) Isabella Belvedere (Caledon Basketball Academy)
Samuel Campbell (FHC Prep) Cassandra Joli-Coeur (Capital Courts Academy)
Coleman Stucke (King's Christian Collegiate) Raphaela Toussaint (Durham Elite)
Andreas Skenderija (Lincoln Prep) Lauren Boers (King's Christian Collegiate)
Shemar Rathan-Mayes (Orangeville Prep) Kaillie Hall (Lincoln Prep)
Anthony Daudu (Ridley College) Alana Renon (Louis-Riel)
Thomas Chilton (RISE Prep) Nell Hoogeveen (Southwest Academy)
Alec McGregor (Southwest Academy) Aerial Wilson (TRC Academy)
Fahim Jenneto (Thornlea S.S.) Emmanuelle Felix (Vaughan S.S.)
Adam Francolini (TRC Academy) -
Wazir Latiff (Vaughan S.S.) -
YEAR MEN'S WOMEN'S
2017 Mason Foreman (Athlete Institute Prep) Jessica Dodig (Bill Crothers S.S.)
Andreas Skenderija (Bill Crothers S.S.) Kylee O'Hara (Durham Elite)
Chaquan Clarke (FHC Prep) Naomi Ganpo (Guelph Prep)
Coleman Stucke (King's Christian Collegiate) Lauren Boers (King's Christian Collegiate)
Sam Jenkins (Lincoln Prep) Emily Martindale (Lincoln Prep)
Aaryn Rai (Orangeville Prep) Looti Kiri (Louis-Riel)
Noah Wharton (Ridley College) Addie Mailhot (Southwest Academy)
Owen Henderson (Southwest Academy) Aerial Wilson (TRC Academy)
Grant Audu (Thornlea S.S.) -
Matt Grace (TRC Academy) -
Wazir Latiff (Vaughan S.S.) -
YEAR MEN'S
2016 Quinton Gray (Athlete Institute Prep)
Stefan Smith (Bill Crothers S.S.)
Dean Andrade (BTB Prep)
Mabior Ater (FHC Prep)
Aaryn Rai (Orangeville Prep)
David Penney (St. John's Kilmarnock)
Julian Walker (The Hill Academy)